Privacy Policy

Thank you for visitingwww.omcreationstrust.org (“Website”). We understand and respect
your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. This notice describes our
privacy policy and broadly pronounces how we handle the information we gather on this
Website.
1. BACKGROUND
1.1. This document (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
1.2. This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of the Website.
1.3. This Website is owned and operated by Om Creations Trust, (“Trust”), a non- governmental organisation registered as a public charitable trust under the provisions of the Maharashtra Public Trusts Act, 1950 and having its registered office at Anand Niketan, King George V Memorial, Dr. E Moses Road, Parel, Mumbai – 400012.
1.4. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.5. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You”, “Your” or “Customer” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Website for buying and selling the Products on the Website. The term “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Trust, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on the Trust’s behalf.
1.6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and your continued use of the Website constitutes your consent to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.
1.7. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Applicable Law” shall mean any statute, law, regulation, ordinance, rule, judgment, notification, rule of common law, order, decree, bye-law, government approval, directive, guideline, requirement or other governmental restriction, or any similar form of decision of, or determination by, or any interpretation, policy or administration, having the force of law of any of the foregoing, by any authority having jurisdiction over the matter in question, whether in effect as of the date of this Privacy Policy or thereafter.

2. TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS
2.1. “Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
2.2. “Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules
means such personal information which consists of information relating to:
(a) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
(b) physical, physiological and mental health condition;
(c) sexual orientation;
(d) medical records and history;
(e) biometric information;
(f) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
(g) any of the information as received under above clauses for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

2.3. We may require Customers who avail our service through the Website to provide us with the following information:
(a) name of the Customer;
(b) e-mail address;s
(c) phone number;
(d) Address of Delivery ;
(e) credit card or debit card information which is required for payment purposes;
(f) demographic information such as postcode; and
(g) all other information of like nature as required by Us to register the Customer on the Website.

3. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
3.1. Sensitive Personal Information and other information collected as mentioned in the above Clause 2 shall be used in the manner described below:
(a) Registered user name: The registered user name shall be used to customize the User’s Website experience and to personalize all communications that are sent to the User by Us.
(b) E-mail Address: Your E-mail address shall be used to communicate:
(i) confirmation of Your order booking;
(ii) details regarding payment for the orders placed;
(iii) feedback from Customers; and
(iv) Communication of delivery of orders placed by You.
(c) Phone Number: Phone number shall be an alternative method to contact the User for any matter related to Your use of the Website.
(d) Address: The address can either be your address or the address of the receiving party to whom the consignment is transported. The same shall be provided to the driver of the vendor carrying the consignment in order to deliver the consignment at the location specified by the user on the Website.
(e) Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking/Mobile Wallet information: Any such information is used for charging the User for making purchases on the Website.
(f) In order to improve the quality of the Website’s services, We may ask You to provide Us with information regarding Your experiences with the Products listed on the Website and/or Your overall Website experience. Users have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.
(g) We shall use Your registered account transaction information which includes all information pertaining to Your registered account activity, products ordered, payments made, orders cancelled, modified or any other and communications pertaining to the same in order to assess the credibility of the User.
(h) We may Use Your information to send You promotional information pertaining to the products listed on the Website.
(i) We reserve the right to ask You, at the time of registration with the Website or thereafter, for documentary proof of Your identity or other data or submissions provided by You with respect to their registration on the Website or otherwise In the event that You fail to provide Us with this information or documentary proof, We reserve the right to refuse registration or to terminate Your User account immediately and freeze Your access to the Website.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1. All financial information that is collected through the Website is used solely to bill for the Products purchased on the Website by the User, and is not used for marketing or promotional purposes. Towards this end, we may disclose such information to a third-party intermediary such as a payment gateway, for the sole purpose of payment processing, which is used to make payments to avail of the services on Our Website.
4.2. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Website, and improve the quality of the Website.
4.3. We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information as required by law and when We believe, at Our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Website.

5. COOKIES
5.1. The Website uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit a website, to store certain information that is not Sensitive Personal Information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our services.
5.2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our services. However, such cookies shall not store any kind of personal information, nor shall such information be disclosed to any third party.
5.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for Us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system. 5.4. The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS
We may provide links to other websites on Our Website. These websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by us. We do not provide Your personal information to them, the data obtained by them strictly depends upon Your use of their website. In those cases, We cannot control how information collected by those websites shall be used, shared, or secured. If the User visits linked sites, We strongly recommend that the User review the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We shall not be held responsible for the content of such linked sites, the User’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators.

7. SECURITY PROCEDURES
We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of sensitive Personal Information that We have under Our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, it is contended that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while We strive to protect Your personal data, the Website cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us.

8. RETENTION OF INFORMATION
8.1. We reserve the right to retain any Personal Information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You engage Our services on the Website, and for a reasonable time thereafter. The information submitted to us is retained for the purpose of enforcement and compliance with the law, including to conduct an investigation, to protect the property and rights of the Trust or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.

9. CHOICE/OPT-OUT
9.1. If the Users wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing- related) communications from Us, after setting up an account on the Website, they may choose to do so.
9.2. The Website sends all newly registered Users a welcome email to verify their email addresses. At times, the Website sends service announcements to its registered employers and freelancers. Registered Users cannot unsubscribe from service announcements that discuss upcoming changes that affect their accounts. In addition, We communicate with registered members via personal emails or phone calls to provide requested services.

10. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
10.1. The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the Applicable Law subject to the principles of conflict of laws. The courts in Mumbai, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under this Privacy Policy.

11. GRIEVANCES
11.1. If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your personal information or any other privacy concerns, you can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided hereunder, who shall redress any such grievance that You might have within a period of 30 (Thirty) days.
Name:Tharun Thomas
Phone No: 9892421045
E-mail Address: tharun@omcreationstrust.org
Postal Address:
Om Creations Trust
Anand Niketan
King George V Memorial Project
Dr.E Moses Road
Mumbai – 400 011